Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns

VS
Espérance de Tunis

Espérance de Tunis

Comparison Video

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Espérance de Tunis head-to-head video thumbnail

Stats Breakdown

16🏆 PSL Titles34
2🏆 CAF Champions League Titles4
3⚽ Head-to-Head Wins vs EST5
18🌍 CAF CL Appearances25

Head to Head History

W
Mamelodi Sundowns1 – 0Espérance de Tunis

CAF Champions League

18 Apr 2026

W
Espérance de Tunis0 – 1Mamelodi Sundowns

CAF Champions League

12 Apr 2026

Recent Form

Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns

WWLWD
W
Golden Arrows2 – 3Mamelodi Sundowns

South-Africa 8 Cup

30 Aug 2026

W
Mamelodi Sundowns5 – 2Amazulu

South African Premier Soccer League

26 Aug 2026

L
Mamelodi Sundowns0 – 1Golden Arrows

South-Africa 8 Cup

23 Aug 2026

W
Mamelodi Sundowns2 – 0Marumo Gallants

South African Premier Soccer League

19 Aug 2026

D
Kaizer Chiefs1 – 1Mamelodi Sundowns

South African Premier Soccer League

15 Aug 2026

W
TS Galaxy2 – 3Mamelodi Sundowns

South African Premier Soccer League

11 Aug 2026

W
Mamelodi Sundowns3 – 2Polokwane City

South-Africa 8 Cup

8 Aug 2026

D
Mamelodi Sundowns1 – 1MC Alger

Club Friendlies

27 Jul 2026

L
Al-Hilal2 – 0Mamelodi Sundowns

Club Friendlies

24 Jul 2026

D
Hertha1 – 1Mamelodi Sundowns

Club Friendlies

21 Jul 2026

Espérance de Tunis

Espérance de Tunis

LLDWW
L
Mamelodi Sundowns1 – 0Espérance de Tunis

CAF Champions League

18 Apr 2026

L
Espérance de Tunis0 – 1Mamelodi Sundowns

CAF Champions League

12 Apr 2026

D
Étoile du Sahel0 – 0Espérance de Tunis

Tunisian Ligue 1

4 Apr 2026

W
Al Ahly2 – 3Espérance de Tunis

CAF Champions League

21 Mar 2026

W
Espérance de Tunis1 – 0Al Ahly

CAF Champions League

15 Mar 2026

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Espérance de Tunis: Espérance's Trophy Mountain Towers Over Sundowns

Espérance's Domestic Domination

Espérance de Tunis rules Tunisia with an iron grip. They have won 34 PSL titles. Mamelodi Sundowns trails far behind at just 16.

This gap shows Espérance's home league strength. Sundowns fights hard in South Africa. But Espérance stacks titles like no one else.

Fans know this edge matters. Local success builds confidence for big African clashes.

Head to Head Record

In direct battles, Espérance leads. They claim 5 wins over Sundowns. Sundowns has 3 victories against them.

These Mamelodi Sundowns vs Espérance de Tunis stats reveal a tight rivalry. No blowouts here. Each game stays fierce.

  • Espérance wins: 5
  • Sundowns wins: 3

CAF Champions League History

Espérance shines brighter in Africa. They lift 4 CAF Champions League trophies. Sundowns has 2.

Appearances tell the story too. Espérance logs 25 CAF CL runs. Sundowns reaches 18 times.

Historical matchups prove Espérance's experience. They know the continental stage cold.

The Trophy Anomaly

Look at those league titles again. 34 for Espérance dwarfs Sundowns' 16. That's the real outlier here.

It screams long-term power. Espérance builds dynasties. Sundowns pushes but can't match that haul.

This stat shifts every preview. Espérance enters as the hardware kings.

Rivalry Snapshot

Espérance holds the trophy edge. Sundowns fights back in head-to-heads. African nights promise drama.

These teams clash with history on the line. Expect fire from both sides.

More from CAF Champions League